• OH practitioners question NHS England plan to limit range of surgical procedures
  • How to grow leaders fast without risking burnout
  • One in four delay seeking help for mental health because of misconceptions
  • Minister showed ?contempt? in botched civil service pay consultation
  • BBC settles equal pay dispute with Carrie Gracie
  • Cabin crew at higher risk of cancer diagnosis than general population
  • PwC to remove almost all landlines from UK offices in agile working drive
  • Deliveroo riders win six-figure settlement over pay and rights
  • Workers at risk of silica dust exposure need both x-ray and lung function screening, warns HSE
  • Growing your business with apprenticeships (webinar)
  • HR must do more to match employees? expectations of AI, finds Oracle
  • Government ?not ruling out? making occupational health mandatory for employers, says minister
  • Employers can transfer apprenticeship funds to multiple businesses
  • Managing mental health in the workplace (webinar)
  • How employee benefits can keep gig workers engaged

Contact Us

0203 667 3358

Client and Supplier Privacy Notice

Introduction

Balanced HR ("We") understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

We are a provider of outsourced human resources solutions which may entail us collecting and processing data about you, your company and your employees/workers/consultants.

Where Personal data is involved, we may act as a Data Processor on behalf of our clients (who are the Data Controllers).  We carry out the services requested by our clients and only process the Personal data we receive from the client (the Data Controller):

  • for the purposes of the agreed services and not for any other purpose;
  • to the extent and in such a manner as is necessary for those purposes; and
  • strictly in accordance with the express written authorisation and instructions of the client (which may be specific instructions or instructions of a general nature or as otherwise notified by our client, the Data Controller to us, the Data Processor).

This privacy policy explains how we use and treat any personal information we collect.

  

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that where data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Info@BalancedHR.co.uk

  

The information we collect and process about our Suppliers

We collect information from our suppliers such as name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, business name and banking details.

We have obtained personal data from the information you have provided to us in offering your products or services or that we have obtained from your website or marketing materials.  We hold and process this information in order to fulfil the agreed contractual arrangements, and in respect of our legitimate business interests in order to maintain our internal record keeping and to contact you about administrative matters and respond to any emails or calls from you.

  

The information we collect and process from our Clients

We collect information about you when you contact us and when you ask us to provide our services to you.  Depending on the services provided to you, we may also collect and process information on your employees/workers/consultants so that we are able to fulfil the services you have requested.

In addition to business contact information such as name, job title, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers we may also process the following categories of data in order to fulfil the services you have requested that we provide to you:

Personal data including:

  • name, job title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • terms and conditions of employment;
  • details of qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the Company;
  • information about remuneration, statutory payments and benefits such as pensions or insurance cover;
  • details of bank accounts and national insurance numbers;
  • marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • working patterns and attendance at work, including holiday, family leave and sabbaticals, and the reasons for the leave;
  • information relating to criminal records;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures, including any warnings issued and related correspondence;
  • assessments of performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, performance improvement plans and related correspondence; 

Special categories of data, including:

  • information about medical or health conditions, including disabilities and sickness;
  • information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation;   
  • trade union membership 

How will we use the information and what is our legal basis for doing so?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • As necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract to supply services with you.  Please be assured that we only collect and process personal data that you have provided to us in order to fulfil our services to you. 
  • As necessary to comply with a legal obligation where you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests and to comply with any legal obligation or lawful request
  • As necessary for our legitimate interests in providing our services to you for the following purposes;
    • to provide you with the services
      for the governance of our business, including keeping financial records
      to provide you with information about our services,
      to contact you about administrative matters and to respond to any emails or calls from you
      for the purposes of marketing our services
  • Based upon your Consent supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to which you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by informing us at Info@BalancedHR.co.uk.
  • Based upon explicit Consent provide services relating to special categories of personal data.
  

Withdrawing your consent

Where we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you may change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at Info@BalancedHR.co.uk

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with authorised personnel within your organisation or third parties authorised by yourself or your company (such as Associate HR Consultants or Legal Specialists or to obtain employment references), subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which may include yours, if we are are involved in legal proceedings or are required to comply with legal obligations, or a court order.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is reasonably necessary in order to allow us to fulfil the services you have requested and/or to fulfil the obligations of any statutory obligation, contractual agreement or business relationship between ourselves and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  Normally this will mean that personal data will be retained for a period of up to two years after your last use of our services or your last interaction with us.  We may retain personal data for longer if we believe we may need them in order to respond to any claims.  We will retain contact details on our files indefinately, unless you ask us to remove them.

Providing us with your personal data

The personal data we request or that is provided to us from yourselves is necessary in order to enter into and fulfil a contract to provide outsourced HR consultancy services to you.  Failure to provide the necessary personal data may result in us being unable to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Access to your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to Info@BalancedHR.co.uk.  You should provide specific details (along with any relevant dates) of the information being requested and any additional information that may help us to locate your personal data and to confirm your identity.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receipt of your request. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Transfer of data abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

How do we protect your data?

We keep your personal data secure by implementing policies, procedures and security controls so that only authorised members of our staff can access your personal data. 

We protect our IT systems with firewalls, anti-virus and anti-malware software and other security technology solutions such as encryption.

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data when you transmit it to us.  Therefore, if you email us your personal data, you should be aware that email is not a secure transmission method.  As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us and that any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use our internal processes and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access a service or documentation, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask that you do not share passwords with anyone.

Automated decision making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

How to contact us

Please contact us by email if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:- Info@BalancedHR.co.uk

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Info@BalancedHR.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and will update as necessary.  Any changes will be communicated via our website and we recommend that you consult this page so that you are aware of our latest privacy notice. Your continued use of our services shall constitute your acceptance of any revised privacy notice.

 This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018

  


  


  

 

 



 

 

 

  

Add your main page content here...