• OH practitioners question NHS England plan to limit range of surgical procedures
  • How to grow leaders fast without risking burnout
  • One in four delay seeking help for mental health because of misconceptions
  • Minister showed ?contempt? in botched civil service pay consultation
  • BBC settles equal pay dispute with Carrie Gracie
  • Cabin crew at higher risk of cancer diagnosis than general population
  • PwC to remove almost all landlines from UK offices in agile working drive
  • Deliveroo riders win six-figure settlement over pay and rights
  • Workers at risk of silica dust exposure need both x-ray and lung function screening, warns HSE
  • Growing your business with apprenticeships (webinar)
  • HR must do more to match employees? expectations of AI, finds Oracle
  • Government ?not ruling out? making occupational health mandatory for employers, says minister
  • Employers can transfer apprenticeship funds to multiple businesses
  • Managing mental health in the workplace (webinar)
  • How employee benefits can keep gig workers engaged

Contact Us

0203 667 3358

Privacy Notices

Balanced HR understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of visitors to our website and to our clients and will only collect and use personal data in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Our Website Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website, so we would encourage you to read this carefully and ensure that you understand it.  Your acceptance of our Website Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.  

In the event that you ask us to provide HR consultancy services to you (either on an individual or commercial basis), or you provide services to us, our Client and Supplier Privacy Notice will apply.



Website Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.BalancedHR.co.uk (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see  “What Data Do We Collect?” below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Balanced HR.


What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section “How Can You Access Your Data?”)
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section “Contacting Us”);
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section “How Do We Use Your Data?” but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in the “Contacting Us” section below and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.

If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us. 

Occasionally we may provide subscription based articles or offers.  In the event that you opt in to subscribe to such items, We will collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.  You will be provided with the opportunity to unsubscribe to such material at any time.

How Do We Use Your Data?

We do not collect any personal data via Our website.  If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email or request to subscribe to articles, We may use them as follows:

To reply to your email;
To provide the articles/offer you have subscribed to;
To take steps to enter into a contractual agreement to provide HR consultancy services to you;

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes, unless we have obtained your express permission to do so.

Where personal data is provided to Us it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

In the event that you enter into a contractual agreement for Us to provide Our services to you, our Client Privacy Notice will apply.  A copy can be accessed on our website, or alternatively, please contact Us at Info@BalancedHR.co.uk and we will be happy to send you an electronic copy.

For more details on security see section “How and Where Do We Store Your Data?” below.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).  Steps We take to secure and protect your data include ensuring information containing personal data on our IT systems is password protected and fully encrypted. 

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at Info@BalancedHR.co.uk.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at Info@BalancedHR.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last updated : 21 May 2018